Privacy

Quebera is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy statement explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our web site, (the “Website”) quebera.com..

    Personal information

Throughout this statement we refer to your ‘personal information’ which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can easily be reasonably ascertained. The information about you which we may collect through our Website includes personal information that you may chose to give us such as your name, address, email and other contact details.

This information is collected whenever you register or update an online ‘contact us’ profile. This may be needed by Quebera if you have requested us to provide services or information, or take actions, in order to correspond with you to process, for example, a subscription. In addition, personal information may be collected when you submit any messages or comments to us via our Website, for example through an email or ‘contact us’ form.

You may browse through some areas of the Website without providing any personal information, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through the Website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

We may collect aggregated information which tells us about the visits to the Website but not the identity of those visitors. For example,we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Websites which were most commonlyaccessed. This information is used to help improve and modify the Websites.

    No cookies, web beacons and other technologies

The Website does not use ‘cookies’, small text files which are placed on your hard drive by some web sites to store information. This Website also does not use web beacons or other such technologies to gather and store information.

    Use and disclosure of information

We will use or disclose personal information that we collect through the Website in accordance with the Privacy statement on this Website. The main purpose(s) for which we collect it, or for related purposes, which you may reasonably expect, may include:

  • subject to the Privacy Act 1988, to provide you with information relating to Quebera’s products and services that may be of interestto you, unless you have previously advised us that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes;
  • purposes related to Quebera’s research, which may include planning, service and product development, security, testing and risk management; and
  • purposes connected with the development and enhancement of the Website.

We may provide the personal information we collect through the Website to third parties. The types of third parties to whom we would disclose that personal information may include, for example, auditors, internet service providers, mail houses and delivery companies and to organizations with whom we have a partnership or co-promotion arrangement and any agents used in administering such arrangements.

    Security

We undertake a number of steps to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, data transferred over the Internet can be tampered with and thus cannot be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that is transmitted to us and you do so entirely at your own risk. We will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, once any personal information comes into our possession.

Some sections of the Website protect your personal information and data by requiring you to use a password. We require you to keep this confidential and to change your password regularly.

    Links to other web sites

The Website may contain links to the web sites of other organizations. Quebera is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other linked web sites.

    Contact details

If you have any questions relating to the privacy statement, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which your personal information has been handled, you may contact us at +61 2 9958 7921.